Is the Tree Protection Plan the only requirement for development regarding Protected Trees?

No. Depending on the scope of the project, other requirements may apply. Single-family projects (Planning applications or Building permits) are usually subject to Chapter 13.40 only. However, multifamily, commercial, and/or large development projects are generally subject to Chapter 27.71 Landscape For Planning Applications, and/or Chapter 23.40 Site Development Code when applying for a planning application.

Show All Answers

1. What is an Existing Tree/Major Vegetation?
2. Is the Tree Protection Plan the only requirement for development regarding Protected Trees?
3. Why trees should be protected?
4. Can the City Arborist provide recommendations for development projects?
5. What is an ISA Certified Arborist?
6. What is a Project Arborist?
7. Is a Tree Protection Plan always required when building near a Protected Tree?
8. What happens if a Protected Tree is damaged?
9. How do I calculate the Tree Protection Zone?
10. When is an Arborist Report required?
11. Is the Arborist Report and TPP the same thing?
12. What is the format of an Arborist Report?
13. Is a permit required to remove Protected Trees?
14. Where can I apply for a tree removal permit?
15. Where can I get answers to additional questions?